Bill Speros for Bookies.com

By Bill Speros | | 7 mins

Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against the Spread

Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against the Spread
Caesars

Up to $5,000 Risk-Free Bet Plus a FREE NFL Jersey - Promo Code: BOOKIESRF

Bet Now

Which NFL starting quarterback has the best career record against the spread?

We examined all 32 starting QBs ahead of Week 1 of the 2021 season to determine how much money you would have won or lost backing them each time they started in the NFL throughout their careers. And are updating their records after each week of the season.

So who has the best NFL betting record ATS? Here’s a hint: His initials are “TB.”

Care to guess?

The answer: Denver Broncos quarterback Teddy Bridgewater, who is a stellar 37-13-1 ATS, covering in 72.5% of his career starts after the Broncos (-6) beat the Jaguars 23-13 in Week 2.

Bridgewater won the job over Drew Lock in Broncos camp. As an NFL starter, Bridgewater played for the Vikings, Saints and Panthers before moving to Denver. He is 28-23 mark outright his 51 NFL starts.


GET READY FOR THIS WEEK: Week 3 NFL Betting Lines & Analysis For All 16 Games


Using our system of betting $100 on Bridgewater ATS each week of his career with the industry standard -110 line per point-spread bet available at most sportsbooks and betting sites, those who backed Bridgewater weekly since his 2014 debut are up a hefty $2,063.30. A stellar return.

The other “TB” is pretty good, too. Tom Brady is 202-139-8 ATS for the Patriots and Bucs after he and Tampa Bay (-13) flatted the Falcons 45-28 in Week 2. Would-be weekly Brady backers are up $4,461.80 using the same formula since Brady made his first start after replacing Drew Bledsoe 20 years next week.

Not all spreads are created equally. For this project, we used the archived weekly Las Vegas consensus lines, according to Pro Football Reference.

WynnBET

$1,000 Risk-Free First Bet

Bet Now

All 32 NFL Starting QBs Against The Spread

Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against the Spread 1

Here is a look at all the NFL starting quarterbacks used in 2022 against the spread in their careers. They are listed with their current team, overall record against the spread, their cover percentage and the amount of money a would-be bettor would have won or lost backing them each week of their NFL career.

There are links to each individual story in the chart, as well, so feel free to bookmark this page and consult it when planning wagers, making NFL picks, or checking out the upcoming week's NFL lines.

Five rookie QBs are set to start in Week 3. Trevor Lawrence (Jacksonville), Mac Jones (New England), Zach Wilson (NY Jets) are making their third starts. Davis Mills (Houston) and Justin Fields (Chicago) are making their pro debut as starters. Mills steps in for Tyrod Taylor for the Texans. Fields replaces Bears QB Andy Dalton. Both of those veteran QBs were injured in Week 2.

QuarterbackTeamRecord ATSCover % Start$ Won/Lost
Teddy BridgewaterDEN37-13-172.52,063.30
Tua TagovailoaMIA7-463.6236.30
Tom BradyTB202-139-858.384,461.80
Josh AllenBUF28-2058.33545.20
Joe BurrowCIN7-4-158.33236.30
Jimmy GaroppoloSF21-15-156.7408.90
Patrick MahomesKC31-23-156.3517.90
Aaron RodgersGB119-87-656.12,117.10
Tyrod TaylorHOU28-19-356.0463.40
Lamar JacksonBAL24-1955.8281.60
Russell WilsonSEA86-70-653.0817.40
Ben RoethlisbergerPIT134-117-652.14480.60
Dak PrescottDAL38-35-151.3-45.8
Andy DaltonCHI75-66-750.6217.50
Kirk CousinsMIN55-53-150.4-100.50
Kyler MurrayARI17-15-250.045.30
Daniel JonesNYG14-1450.0-127.40
Mac JonesNE1-150.0-9.10
Matt RyanATL107-108-149.5-1173.70
Jared GoffDET38-37-249.3-245.80
Derek CarrLVR55-55-249.1-500.50
Ryan FitzpatrickWAS71-68-848.3-346.10
Ryan TannehillTEN57-60-347.5-818.70
Carson WentzIND33-3846.4-800.30
Matthew StaffordLAR76-90-444.7-2019.60
Jameis WinstonNO32-37-344.4-791.20
Justin HerbertLAC8-1044.4-272.80
Baker MayfieldCLE21-27-142.8-791.10
Sam DarnoldCAR16-2440.0-945.60
Jalen HurtsPHI3-537.5-27.30
Zach WilsonNYJ0-2.000-200
Trevor LawrenceJAX0-2.000-200
Taylor HeinickeWAS0-2.000-200

All quarterbacks ordered by cover percentage, from highest to lowest; updated through Week 2 of the 2021 NFL season.


Tagovailoa was hurt in a 35-0 loss to the Bills during Week 2 and will be replaced this week by Jacoby Brissett. Fitzpatrick was replaced by Heinicke after getting injured against the Chargers in Week 1. Fitzpatrick will miss several weeks.

NFL fans can now legally bet on their favorite teams in 18 states on betting apps, with sports betting in Arizona going live just in time for the NFL season.

North of the border, sports betting in Canada is live in the province of Ontario. Sports betting is set to become legal in Florida soon, pending the outcome of a pair of lawsuits in federal court.

Caesars

Up to $5,000 Risk-Free Bet Plus a FREE NFL Jersey - Promo Code: BOOKIESRF

Bet Now

About the Author

Bill Speros for Bookies.com
Bill Speros
Bill Speros is an award-winning journalist and editor whose career includes stops at USA Today Sports Network / Golfweek, Cox Media, ESPN, Orlando Sentinel and Denver Post.