Bill Speros for Bookies.com

By Bill Speros | | 10 mins

Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against The Spread: Championship Sunday Edition

Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against The Spread: Championship Sunday Edition
Caesars

Get up to $1,100 in First Bet Insurance - Promo Code: BOOKIESCZR

Bet Now

Which NFL starting quarterback remaining in the playoffs has the best career record against the spread?

Stick around and you’ll find out.

During the 2021-22 regular season, we tracked every NFL starting QB ATS and tallied how much money you would have won or lost backing them each time they started in the NFL throughout their careers, including the postseason. We have been updating their records - and adding each newcomer - after each week of play. A total of 59 different quarterbacks started games during the 2021-22 NFL regular season and playoffs.

So who has the best NFL betting record ATS among the eight QBs remaining in the postseason?

Jimmy G. Holds ATS Edge Over Mahomes

Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against The Spread: Championship Sunday Edition 3

San Francisco QB Jimmy Garoppolo, whose 49ers are +3.5 at DraftKings Sunday against the Rams, has the best career record ATS of the Final Four quarterbacks. Garoppolo has covered in 58.4% of his 53 NFL starts, including the postseason. The 49ers were touchdown underdogs at Green Bay in the Divisional Round before winning outright 13-10 on a last-second field goal.

Would-be Jimmy G. backers using our system of betting $100 ATS each week of his career with the industry standard -110 line per point-spread bet available at most sportsbooks and betting sites, are up $717.90.

Patrick Mahomes II of the Kansas City Chiefs is second among the four quarterbacks playing this weekend at 58.3% ATS, followed by Joe Burrow of the Bengals at 55.5%. The only QB playing this weekend who is under .500 against the line in his career is Matthew Stafford of the Rams, who played in Detroit for 12 years until this season. He has covered ATS just 46.5% of the time. Stafford led the underdog (+2.5) Rams past the Buccaneers 30-27 in the Divisional Round.

Here are the Final Four quarterbacks in the playoffs ranked ATS throughout their career, with their current team.

NFL Conference Championship QBs Ranked ATS

QBTeamRecord ATSCover % Start$ Won/Lost
Jimmy GaroppoloSF31-21-158.4717.90
Patrick MahomesKC42-29-158.3917.80
Joe BurrowCIN15-11-155.5263.50
Matthew StaffordLAR87-96-446.5-1691.70

NFL PLAYOFFS: NFC & AFC Conference Championship Odds & Picks


BetMGM

Risk Free Bet up to $1,000 - Bonus Code: BOOKIES

Bet Now

All 2021-22 NFL Starting QBs ATS

Here is a look at all the 2021-22 NFL starting quarterbacks ATS in their careers, including the postseason. They are listed with their current team, overall record against the spread, their cover percentage, and the amount of money a would-be bettor would have won or lost backing them each week of their NFL career.

Of the 59 quarterbacks on our list who started this season, 28 are at or above 50% ATS in their career starts. Not all spreads are created equally. For this project, we used the archived weekly Las Vegas consensus lines, according to Pro Football Reference. On January 27, Steelers QB Ben Roethlisberger announced his retirement after 18 seasons in the NFL.

There are links to several individual QB profiles in the chart, as well, so feel free to bookmark this page and consult it when planning wagers, making NFL picks, or checking out the upcoming week's NFL lines.

QBTeamRecord ATSCover % Start$ Won/Lost
Cooper RushDAL1-0-010090.10
Tyler HuntleyBAL3-1-075.0172.70
Teddy BridgewaterDEN42-20-1 66.61,817.80
Taysom Hill NO18-966.6721.80
Tim BoyleDET2-166.680.2
Tua TagovailoaMIA13-961.9218.70
Josh AllenBUF39-26-159.0945.10
Jimmy GaroppoloSF31-21-158.4717.90
Patrick MahomesKC42-29-158.3917.80
Tom BradyTB211-144-858.14,779.90
Geno SmithSEA19-13-157.5426.20
Aaron RodgersGB130-90-657.22,613.00
Drew LockDEN12-957.1190.80
Joe BurrowCIN15-11-155.5263.50
Mac JonesNE10-855.5109.00
Lamar JacksonBAL29-2454.7236.10
Dak PrescottDAL48-40-153.9363.20
Tyrod TaylorHOU29-23-352.7245.20
Ben RoethlisbergerPIT141-123-652.2516.90
Cam NewtonCAR77-70-152.0-108.40
Russell WilsonSEA90-78-651.7381.00
Daniel JonesNYG19-1851.3-72.90
Jared GoffDET46-42-251.1-55.40
Nick FolesCHI31-29-150.8-106.90
Kirk CousinsMIN62-60-150.4-364.20
Taylor HeinickeWAS8-850.0-79.20
Garrett GilbertWAS1-150.0-9.10
P.J. WalkerCAR1-150.0-9.10
Matt RyanATL114-115-249.3-1137.40
Andy DaltonCHI75-70-749.3-242.50
Joe FlaccoNYJ94-89-849.2-355.40
Carson WentzIND42-4448.3-615.80
Ryan FitzpatrickWAS71-68-848.3-346.10
Ryan TannehillTEN63-65-348.1-773.30
Derek CarrLVR61-65-247.6-955.10
Jacoby BrissettMIA18-18-247.3-172.80
Kyler MurrayARI23-22-247.0-109.30
Justin HerbertLAC15-1746.8-336.50
Case KeenumCLE31-34-146.7-606.90
Matthew StaffordLAR87-96-446.5-1691.70
Gardner MinshewPHI10-1245.4-290.00
Jameis WinstonNO35-39-345.4-818.50
Jalen HurtsPHI10-1245.4-291.00
Trevor SiemianNO13-15-144.8-328.70
Brandon AllenCIN4-544.4-139.6
Baker MayfieldCLE25-35-140.6-1009.30
Davis MillsHOU4-736.3-336.40
Sam DarnoldCAR18-3336.2-1663.80
Mike GlennonNYG10-18-035.7-891.00
Nick MullensCLE6-1233.3-654.60
Mike WhiteNYJ1-2-033.0-109.10
Colt McCoyARI10-2231.5-1291.00
Zach WilsonNYJ4-930.7-539.60
Justin FieldsCHI3-730.0-427.30
Trevor LawrenceJAX5-1229.4-749.50
Josh JohnsonBAL3-8-027.2-529.70
Ian BookNO0-100.0-100.00
Jordan LoveGB0-100.0-100.00
Jake FrommNYG0-200.0-200.00

All quarterbacks ordered by cover percentage, from highest to lowest; updated through Jan. 26, 2022.

DraftKings

20% Deposit Bonus up to $1,000

Bet Now

Teddy Bridgewater Tops All NFL Veterans

Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against The Spread: Championship Sunday Edition 1

Denver Broncos quarterback Teddy Bridgewater, 42-20-1 ATS, leads all veteran QBs and has covered in 66.6% of his career starts. As an NFL starter, Bridgewater played for the Vikings, Saints and Panthers before moving to Denver this season. He is 33-30 outright in his 63 starts. The Broncos were tripped up by the Bengals in Week 15. Bridgewater was injured in the loss and missed the rest of the season. The Broncos finished 8-9 ATS and 7-10 overall.

Broncos Nation members over 21 can legally bet on their team in Colorado.

Patriots rookie QB Mac Jones led all QBs with more than one start at 10-8, or 55.8%. Seven rookies have started in the NFL this season: Trevor Lawrence (Jaguars), Zach Wilson (Jets), Trey Lance (49ers), Justin Fields (Bears), Davis Mills (Texans), Ian Book (Saints) and Jones. Lawrence, Wilson and Jones won their jobs in camp.

Online New York sports betting went live ahead of Week 18 of the NFL season, with great deals available for Empire State bettors at Caesars Sportsbook NY, as well as other New York betting apps.

Sports betting in Arizona went live just ahead of the the NFL season. North of the border, sports betting in Canada is live in the province of Ontario.

Caesars

Get up to $1,100 in First Bet Insurance - Promo Code: BOOKIESCZR

Bet Now

About the Author

Bill Speros for Bookies.com
Bill Speros
Bill Speros is an award-winning journalist and editor whose career includes stops at USA Today Sports Network / Golfweek, Cox Media, ESPN, Orlando Sentinel and Denver Post.