• Bookies
  • NFL
  • NFL Picks
  • Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against The Spread: 2022 Season
Bill Speros for Bookies.com

By Bill Speros | | 10 mins

Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against The Spread: 2022 Season

Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against The Spread: 2022 Season
BetMGM

Risk-Free Bet up to $1,000
Bonus Code: BOOKIES

Bet Now

Which active NFL starting quarterback has the best career record against the spread? Stick around and you’ll find out.

We are tracking NFL starting QBs used in the 2022-23 season. Each week, we will update how much money you would have won or lost backing them ATS on various betting apps each time they've started, including the postseason. A total of 60 different quarterbacks started games during the 2021-22 NFL betting regular season and playoffs.

Tom Brady has the second-best record against the spread among all QBs with more than 50 starts at 58.1% (213-145-8) in his 365 starts. GOAT herders using our system of betting $100 ATS on Brady each week of his now 23-year career with the industry standard -110 line would be up $4,883.00. His former teammate Jimmy Garoppolo is tops among those QBs at 33-21-1 (60.0%) ATS.

Dallas QB Cooper Rush won and covered in Week 3 against the Giants on Monday night. He went to 3-0 ATS in his third career start. Miami's Tua Tagovailoa leads all other starting QBs this season with a 16-8 (66.6%) record ATS. The Dolphins are the only unbeaten team in the AFC.

BetMGM

Risk-Free Bet up to $1,000
Bonus Code: BOOKIES

Bet Now

All 2022 NFL Starting QBs ATS

Here is a look at all 2022-23 NFL starting quarterbacks listed by their career percentage against the spread, including the postseason. This list will be updated each week during the 2022 season. Each QB is listed with his current team, overall record against the spread, cover percentage, and the amount of money a would-be bettor would have won or lost backing them each week of their NFL career, using the above formula.

For this project, we used the archived weekly Las Vegas consensus lines, according to Pro Football Reference.

Feel free to bookmark this page and consult it when planning wagers or making NFL picks, or checking out the upcoming week's NFL lines.

QB20212022ATSCover %$ Won/Lost
1. (Best) Cooper RushDALDAL3-0100273.00
2. Tua TagovailoaMIAMIA16-866.6656.00
3. Joe BurrowCINCIN20-12-160.6620.00
4. Jimmy GaroppoloSFSF33-21-160.0903.00
5. Tom BradyTBTB213-145-858.14883.00
6 (tie). Aaron RodgersGBGB130-93-756.52530.00
6 (tie). Josh AllenBUFBUF39-28-256.5649.00
8. Geno SmithSEASEA20-15-155.5320.00
9. Patrick MahomesKCKC43-32-255.2 713.00
10. (Tie) Jared GoffDETDET49-40-253.8459.00
10. (Tie) Dak PrescottDALDAL49-41-153.8268.00
12. (Tie) Lamar JacksonBALBAL30-2653.5130.00
12 (Tie). Daniel JonesNYGNYG21-1953.5 201.00
14. Russell WilsonSEADEN91-80-652.4281.00
15. Jalen HurtsPHIPHI12-1152.1-8.00
16. Jacoby BrissettMIACLE21-18-251.2 111.00
17. Kyler MurrayARIARI27-24-250.957.00
18. Kirk CousinsMINMIN64-61-150.7-276.00
19. Mitchell TrubiskyBUFPIT27-26-249.0-416.00
20. Joe FlaccoNYJNYJ95-91-848.9-454.00
21. (Tie) Justin HerbertLACLAC17-1848.5 -253.00
21. (Tie) Matt RyanATLIND114-119-248.5-1526.00
23. Carson WentzINDWAS43-4648.3 -687.00
24. Ryan TannehillTENTEN67-69-348.2-803.00
25. Mac JonesNENE10-1147.6-190.00
26. Derek CarrLVRLVR62-67-247.3-1058.00
27. Marcus MariotaLVRATL30-33-2 46.1-761.00
28. Matthew StaffordLARLAR88-100-4 45.8 -1992.00
29. Jameis WinstonNONO36-41-345.0 -824.00
30. Davis MillsHOUHOU6-7-142.8-345.00
31. Baker MayfieldCLECAR25-38-139.0-1525.00
32. Trevor LawrenceJAXJAX7-1335.0 -754.00
33. Justin FieldsCHICHI4-8-1 30.7 -436.00
34. Trey LanceSFSF1-325.0-209.00
DraftKings

20% Deposit Bonus up to $1,000

Bet Now

Teddy Bridgewater Tops All NFL Veterans

Ranking Every Starting NFL QB By Record Against The Spread: 2022 Season 1

The Miami Dolphins boast the two top QBs ATS in the NFL with more than 10 starts. Teddy Bridgewater, 42-20-1 ATS, leads all veteran QBs ATS and has covered in 66.6% of his career starts. Bridgewater played for the Vikings, Saints, Panthers and Broncos before moving to the Dolphins as Tagovailoa's backup this offseason. Bridgewater is 33-30 outright in his 63 starts. He was injured in a Week 15 loss last year and missed the rest of the season.

BetMGM

Risk-Free Bet up to $1,000
Bonus Code: BOOKIES

Bet Now

Here's a rundown of each notable QB who started at least one game last season and is currently on an NFL roster.

QB20212022ATSCover %$ Won/Lost
Tyler HuntleyBALBAL3-1-075.0173.00
Teddy BridgewaterDENMIA42-20-1 66.61822.00
Taysom Hill NONO18-966.6738.00
Tim BoyleDETDET2-166.682.00
Drew LockDENSEA12-957.1 192.00
Tyrod TaylorHOUNYG29-23-352.7 339.00
Nick FolesCHIIND31-29-150.8-79.00
Taylor HeinickeWASWAS8-850.0-72.00
P.J. WalkerCARCAR1-150.0-9.00
Andy DaltonCHINO75-70-749.3-175.00
Case KeenumCLEBUF31-34-146.7-579.00
Gardner MinshewPHIPHI10-1245.4-290.00
Trevor SiemianNOCHI13-15-144.8-317.00
Brandon AllenCINCIN4-544.4-136.00
Sam DarnoldCARCAR18-3336.2-1662.00
Nick MullensCLEMIN6-1233.3-654.00
Mike WhiteNYJNYJ1-2-033.0-109.00
Colt McCoyARIARI10-2231.5-1,290.00
*Zach WilsonNYJNYJ4-930.7-536.00
Josh JohnsonBALDEN3-8-027.2-527.00
Ian BookNOPHI0-100.0-100.00
Jordan LoveGBGB0-100.0-100.00

(* Denotes projected starter once healthy.) All quarterbacks ordered by cover percentage, from highest to lowest

New Faces in New Places in 2022

Ben Roethlisberger and Ryan Fitzpatrick retired during the offseason. Nine NFL teams began the 2022 season with different starting QBs.

Among the big names to move in the offseason: Russell Wilson (Seattle to Denver), Drew Lock (Denver to Seattle) and Baker Mayfield (Cleveland to Carolina). Browns QB Deshaun Watson, who missed the entire 2021 season with Houston, has been suspended for the first 11 weeks of the 2022 season. He will be added here once active.

For the first time, Kansas sports betting fans can legally back the Chiefs this season.

Online New York sports betting went live last NFL season. The Jets began 2022 with Joe Flacco as their starter due to Zach Wilson's knee injury. Multiple deals are still available for Empire State bettors at Caesars Sportsbook NY, as well as other New York betting apps.

Sports betting in Arizona went live just ahead of the 2021-22 NFL season. North of the border, sports betting in Canada is live in the province of Ontario after its successful launch in April 2022.

Caesars

Up to $1,250 on Caesars + 1,000 Tier Credits + 1,000 Reward Credits
Promo Code: BOOKIESFULL

Bet Now

About the Author

Bill Speros for Bookies.com
Bill Speros
Bill Speros is an award-winning journalist and editor whose career includes stops at USA Today Sports Network / Golfweek, Cox Media, ESPN, Orlando Sentinel and Denver Post.